In this section:
[…] None of these activities may be included as part of the health center’s HRSA-approved scope of project or annual budget and the health center does not submit these contracts to HRSA for approval.
Subawards: Monitoring and Management
ONLY APPLICABLE FOR RECIPIENTS WITH AT LEAST ONE SUBRECIPIENT
NOT APPLICABLE TO LOOK-ALIKES
- Most recent annual audit and management letter.
- Policies or procedures for subrecipient monitoring.
- All subrecipient agreements (if updated since the last application submission to HRSA) that support the recipient’s HRSA-approved scope of project.
Note: Per 2 CFR 200.331, “All of the characteristics listed below [refer to 2 CFR 200.331(a) and (b)] may not be present in all cases, and some characteristics from both categories may be present at the same time. No single factor or any combination of factors is necessarily determinative. The pass-through entity must use judgment in classifying each agreement as a subaward or a procurement contract. In making this determination, the substance of the relationship is more important than the form of the agreement.” - Documentation of HRSA prior approval of subrecipient arrangements.
NOTE FOR SUBRECIPIENT MONITORING DOCUMENTATION: For a health center with five or fewer subrecipients, provide the following documentation from all subrecipients.