Chapter 12: Contracts and Subawards
[…] Footnotes

1. All procurement standards included in 2 CFR 200, Subpart D apply for procurement actions paid for in whole or in part under the Federal award. These standards do not relieve the non-Federal entity of any contractual responsibilities under its contracts. HRSA will not substitute its judgment for that of the non-Federal entity unless the matter is primarily a Federal concern. Violations of law will be referred to the local, tribal, state, or Federal authority having proper jurisdiction.

2. Per 2 CFR 200.331: "All of the characteristics listed [in 2 CFR 200.331(a) and (b)] may not be present in all cases, and some characteristics from both categories may be present at the same time. No single factor or any combination of factors is necessarily determinative. The pass-through entity must use judgment in classifying each agreement as a subaward or a procurement contract. In making this determination, the substance of the relationship is more important than the form of the agreement.”