Chapter 12: Contracts and Subawards
[…] These issues include, but are not limited to, source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims.

7. Specifically, the purpose of a subaward is to carry out a portion of the Federal award and create a Federal assistance relationship with the subrecipient, while the purpose of a contract is to obtain goods or services for the health center’s own use and creates a procurement relationship with the contractor.

8. Per 2 CFR 200.331: “All of the characteristics listed [in 2 CFR 200.331(a) and (b)] may not be present in all cases, and some characteristics from both categories may be present at the same time. No single factor or any combination of factors is necessarily determinative. The pass-through entity must use judgment in classifying each agreement as a subaward or a procurement contract. In making this determination, the substance of the relationship is more important than the form of the agreement.”

9. HRSA does not have a direct legal relationship with subrecipients or contractors; however, HRSA is responsible for monitoring the recipient's oversight of its subrecipients. Refer to 2 CFR 200.331.

10. Refer to 2 CFR 200 Subpart E.