Breadcrumb
[…] Which subrecipients are eligible for FTCA coverage?

According to the Federal Tort Claims Act Health Center Policy Manual (PDF - 406 KB), “Subrecipients eligible for FTCA coverage are entities that receive a grant or a contract from a covered entity to provide the full range of health services on behalf of the covered entity.” 42 C.F.R. § 6.3 explains that for purposes of eligibility for FTCA coverage, “[e]ntities that are subrecipients of grant funds . . . are eligible for coverage only if they provide a full range of health care services on behalf of an eligible grantee and only for those services carried out under the grant funded project.” A subrecipient must also be identified as a part of the health center’s approved scope of project.

How do subrecipients apply for deeming?